Friday, 29 August 2014

hometown heroes


Well... I haven't blogged in a while. A few reasons. One of the being anxiety. I don't know what it is but it leads to avoidance. I can't open emails or respond to comments for days, sometimes weeks on end. I had a few comments I needed to respond to on here and I just avoided the blog for ages. But I'm back again and catching up on your blogs. 

On the 12th of August I started what I hope will become the rest of my life. I woke up and wrote a thousand words and then decided I would write for an hour everyday for the rest of my life. I made a little calendar and stuck it above my bed and it's still there now. I put a big red cross through a day when I've written. I have not broken the streak yet and I hope I won't.  In the words of Fleetwood Mac: 'Never break the chain'. 

So much has been happening really. Not huge events but things like seeing old friends more frequently, reading my books for uni. This is what I have to read:


Ignore the last four books on the right hand side. They're just photobombing sort of. I'm also taking a writing course with Second City for 8 weeks which starts in two days. I love my mum. Thank you for helping me out so I could take this course <3


This is my word count so far. I don't know how but it seems like I'm writing a novel. It isn't one I ever ever intend to publish but just waking up everyday with a purpose and something to work towards is cool. Also, it's about my estate which is fun. An alternative version though. It is very heavily inspired by Exit 57, Strangers with Candy and the book Wigfield. Basically everything Amy Sedaris, Stephen Colbert and Paul Dinello have done together! It's also inspired by Night Vale and The X Files. I like weird characters, that's all. 

I feel like I have to enter a weird world every time I come to write or I have to feel a certain vibe so I've tried to make a moodboard and constantly surround myself with thing that create that creepy weird town vibe.  I went round my block to take a few pictures. I remember forever ago I said on this blog that I'd take pictures of where I live. 










1.welcome to night vale 2, 3 Todd Oldham (Wigfield) 3. Exit 57, 4. Brutalist estate 5. Exit 57 

Walking around where I lived just made me think of the hometown heroes. People who lived here too and still do. Here's a little thing. Did you know that Hackney was once voted the worst place to live in the UK? Now its a hipster hub, trendy, everybody wants to be hanging out there. its a place for creatives, i-d magazine is based here and all that jazz. Sometimes I think about the people who made it before Hackney was a place where there seemed to be opportunities, like it is now. That's why Marc Bolan's up there. He was born in Homerton, Hackney, where I was born, he went to school where I went to school, walked the streets I walk, played in the parks I played in. And is one of the greatest rock stars of all time.
There's Michael Caine, Freema Agyeman (the first black female Doctor Who companion), Paloma Faith, MARY WOLLSTONECRAFT.  I just have these thoughts as I get closer to graduation. I can do it toooo. And I will. I don't want to be famous. That's not it. I just want to do what I love as a career, that's the goal. 

Anyhoo, how you doin?

Aida x

Tuesday, 12 August 2014

Fire Up The Batmobile 'cos I gotta get outta here

Hello all



First of all, as I write this at 2 am, I'm trying not to cry (and failing) that Robin Williams is dead. It saddens me a lot more than I ever imagined it would.  Maybe because he's one of those guys that in a childish way I never imagined passing away, like I just thought he would always be there. I'm so sorry you felt you couldn't carry on anymore. Rest in peace xxx


I have absolutely no idea what I've done this week. I've been trying to be more productive everyday, giving myself to-do lists and I even went so far as to make a five-year plan which involves graduating, writing and publishing some stuff
Speaking of writing and publishing, that is something I got done this week. I finally finished my first zine. I've been working on it for almost a month now and I don't want to be self deprecating and be like oh it's terrible, because I worked so hard on it and then it makes other people think oh it is terrible. But at the same time, as a rule of being the work of a fledging writer, it is bad. It's my first zine and maybe in a year I will look back and laugh. So there. In that sentence I hopefully managed to be both self deprecating and encouraging about my own work ha.

I put the zine on etsy here. It's a fake/parody conspiracy theory magazine about illuminati handshakes which is a REAL conspiracy theory.


The song which my post title is from: Liz Phair - Fire Up The Batmobile. It's melancholic




Oh Captain, my Captain

Wednesday, 6 August 2014

No longer a teenage dirtbag (BUT I MET CONAN O'BRIEN SO I DON'T CARE)

German Worker Jacket - Army Surplus
Stray Cat Rock Tee - We-admire
Skirt - Meadham Kirchoff x Topshop

Well, that's it folks! I'm no longer a teenager. I turned 20 on the 27th July. [I'm a Leo] Hmm. The days leading up to it I had been feeling depressed. I wasn't sure what I was going to do to celebrate, or if I wanted to celebrate and I didn't know how to get people together, or who was even talking to who anymore. An old friend texted me and offered to take me to the movies so we went to see Dawn of the Planet of the Apes. Actually a good movie, haha.


Then she randomly called one of our friends to come out, and then I called another, and then the first friend called another and all of a sudden what I had wanted to happen but had been scared to make happen, was happening! We were all hanging out on my birthday, at night, in a kid's playground in front of where we went to high school no less. It was a great birthday, thanks Carla!

Then on Wednesday, went for Pizza and drinks at Voodoo Rays. Had the shrooms pizza which was fucking amazing. Then walked around  for a bit before going to a pub.

But here's what I've been leading up to: Meeting Conan O'Brien.  Conan's show didn't air in the UK before 4th August but I found out through twitter that Conan was in London. Then I heard about a competition to meet him in Brick Lane, like 15 minutes from where I live! I entered, I lost. But the day before, I told my friend Carla, who I've known for sooooo long and didn't even know she loved Conan too, and we decided whether or not I won the comp, we would try and see Coco. It's not everyday one of your heroes (he's my actual hero) is in your hometown.

Conan came out. My mouth was dry, I couldn't really  breathe but I started calling out: Conan! Conan! I nearly fell backwards when I felt Carla pushing me forward. We were right in front of him, he said hi. I showed him my writing journal which has a quote by him in it, he said it was sweet and signed next to it. I told him he was my hero and he hugged me. He is very very slim and very tall and very freckled. I think I actually told him I love him. wow. Yes. I think I did. And now I'm blogging this. And I want to be a professional writer! haha. but oh well. I have a bad memory. I don't want to forget this and this is how I remember things.
[EDIT: It is not a blur. I remember almost all of it but I have deleted some of this part because it is very very detailed and mushy and hysterical and I want to have a career!! And also this post was written in a semi daze] Then we took a selfie on my iphone. Oh yeah I forgot and lol there was like a second where I was just staring at him and he was looking at me and then stupidly i was like: OMG, I want to die. [What AM I??!] He said: aww don't die. [But seriously, what the hell am I?]
It's a bit of a blur from there  nope it isn't] I was almost in tears and semi hysterical. But...

Conan O'Brien is my hero. (David Bowie, Tavi also)



I know this seems so fangirly but yeah I am a fangirl. Being a fan of things got me writing. My first ever script was a doctor who script. 

So yeah. My teenage years are gone but I don't mind so much anymore. I'm looking forward to the future and my last year of university, and writing a LOT. Speaking of:
I wrote a thing for Amelia's Wocthatsme mag here: 

Friday, 25 July 2014

Who Is It? Who Is It? Who Is It? It's Me!



That isn't just an egotistical post title. It's from Sweet Charity which  is one of my favourite musical films. I've loved it since I was a little child. It's weird but since I've been learning about Feminism, revisiting my favourite films has been quite an experience. For instance, when I was a small child I can't believe I never realised how RACIST Thoroughly Modern Millie is!

I was thinking about Sweet Charity too. It does actually pass the Bechdel Test. I dunno. I hear people say oh it isn't a feminist movie because she seems so desperate for a man's love. I dunno. I think she's just human. She wants to be loved! It just takes her till the end of the film to realise she has to love herself and that she has family in the girls that she works with (I don't wanna give to much away).





See where Beyonce took Single Ladies dance from ^

But yeah. This is the film  that started 6 year old Aida's obsession with 1960s fashion. I was already a fan of the music thanks to my mum singing Beatles songs to me, and us not having cable tv so had to watch Top of the Pops 2 (which introduced me to Led Zeppelin!!). But this film, with its wardrobe designed by the legendary Edith Head, captivated me.




This is one of my favourite parts of the movie. you HAVE to watch it. The choreography (Bob Fosse of course!) is to die for and I love the dresses. They are so short. And the guys suits are so slim fitting. Gorgeous. I'm not going to lie. I know this dance off by heart. (ALSO, this is where Beyonce got the choreography for Get Me Bodied from! It's a tribute)


Hey Big Spender!



I got this dress from Asos I think. It's Pop Boutique. About a week later it went on sale!! It's lovely and makes me want to skip down the street but I'm deterred by the fact that last time I went to the supermarket in this dress, I was trying to collect some scratchcard winnings and the dude asked me for I.D. The legal age is 16! I turn twenty in two days! Still got the cash tho. So all's well that ends well.


The Rhythm of life is a powerful beat. Puts a tingle in your fingers and a tingle in your feet



I kind of wished people did walk around, maybe sort of high, giving people daisies and going 'LOOOOVE'. But then I realise that for half the year I live in Brighton, so if I haven't seen that yet I need to get out more.



Monday, 21 July 2014

One by one baby here they come

Hey!

Been away for a while again but this time I've actually been doing stuff! I've been working for nearly two weeks on a zine. Even though I made a little Quentin Tarantino zine when it was his birthday, I would say this is my first proper zine.

It's a parody conspiracy theory magazine about handshakes between politicians (YES I AM A NERD!) and I'm working daily to get it done to a really good quality before the end of International Zine Month. Here's a little sneak peak of the zine:


Thanks for all the comments on my last rambling, written-with-anxiety, post. I've been writing almost every day now from shitty poems and comedy sketches, to short stories and this zine. When it's done it will probably be up here or on Etsy or something. It's kind of amazing. Something changed since the last post and the hunger to create and the anger at being afraid just made me get writing. Sometimes I'd literally stare at a blank document or a blank book and scream as I type or write. Yes, it sounds overly dramatic but I gotta do what I gotta do. Apologies to my neighbours.

It's been soooooo hot in London that there have been storms. There's a park literally 30 seconds from my house. Literally if I look outside my living room window the park is there. I should probably leave my laptop alone and go and breathe some fresh air. The closest I've got is taking OOTD photos in my balcony

West German Worker Jacket
Stray Cat Rock Tshirt - WeAdmire
Trousers - Urban Outfitters

Not to sound all self-helpy ( I actually love self help stuff) but I found this to be amazing.
Grab the broom of anger and drive off the beast of fear
Zora Neal Hurston